databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1948 Summer Olympics
London, United Kingdom
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Harrison Dillard USA 10.3 GOLD
Barney Ewell USA 10.4 SILVER
Lloyd LaBeach PAN 10.4 BRONZE
200m Men Melvin Patton USA 21.1 GOLD
Barney Ewell USA 21.1 SILVER
Lloyd LaBeach PAN 21.2 BRONZE
400m Men Arthur Wint JAM 46.2 GOLD
Herb McKenley JAM 46.4 SILVER
Mal Whitfield USA 46.9 BRONZE
800m Men Mal Whitfield USA 1:49.2 GOLD
Arthur Wint JAM 1:49.5 SILVER
Marcel Hansenne FRA 1:49.8 BRONZE
1500m Men Henry Eriksson SWE 3:49.8 GOLD
Lennart Strand SWE 3:50.4 SILVER
Wim Slijkhuis NED 3:50.4 BRONZE
5000m Men Gaston Reiff BEL 14:17.6 GOLD
Emil Zátopek CZE 14:17.8 SILVER
Wim Slijkhuis NED 14:26.8 BRONZE
10000m Men Emil Zátopek CZE 29:59.6 GOLD
Alain Mimoun FRA 30:47.4 SILVER
Bertil Albertsson SWE 30:53.6 BRONZE
Marathon Men Delfo Cabrera ARG 2:34:51.6 GOLD
Thomas Richards GBR 2:35:07 SILVER
Etienne Gailly BEL 2:35:33 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men William Porter USA 13.9 GOLD
Clyde Scott USA 14.1 SILVER
Craig Dixon USA 14.1 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Roy Cochran USA 51.1 GOLD
Duncan White SRI 51.8 SILVER
Rune Larsson SWE 52.2 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Tore Sjöstrand SWE 9:04.6 GOLD
Erik Elmsćter SWE 9:08.2 SILVER
Göte Hagström SWE 9:11.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Harrison Dillard USA 40.6 GOLD
Barney Ewell USA 40.6 GOLD
Melvin Patton USA 40.6 GOLD
Lorenzo Wright USA 40.6 GOLD
John Archer GBR 41.3 SILVER
John Gregory GBR 41.3 SILVER
Kenneth Jones GBR 41.3 SILVER
Alistair McCorquodale GBR 41.3 SILVER
Carlo Monti ITA 41.5 BRONZE
Michele Tito ITA 41.5 BRONZE
Enrico Perucconi ITA 41.5 BRONZE
Antonio Siddi ITA 41.5 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Mal Whitfield USA 3:10.4 GOLD
Arthur Harnden USA 3:10.4 GOLD
Roy Cochran USA 3:10.4 GOLD
Clifford Bourland USA 3:10.4 GOLD
Robert Chef d'hôtel FRA 3:14.8 SILVER
Jean Kerebel FRA 3:14.8 SILVER
Jacques Lunis FRA 3:14.8 SILVER
François Schewetta FRA 3:14.8 SILVER
Lars Wolfbrandt SWE 3:16.0 BRONZE
Kurt Lundqvist SWE 3:16.0 BRONZE
Rune Larsson SWE 3:16.0 BRONZE
Folke Alnevik SWE 3:16.0 BRONZE
50km Walk Men John Ljunggren SWE 4:41:52 GOLD
Gaston Godel SUI 4:48:17 SILVER
Tebbs Lloyd-Johnson GBR 4:48:31 BRONZE
High Jump Men Jack Winter AUS 1.98 GOLD
Bjřrn Paulson NOR 1.95 SILVER
George Stanich USA 1.95 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Guinn Smith USA 4.30 GOLD
Erkki Kataja FIN 4.20 SILVER
Bob Richards USA 4.20 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Willie Steele USA 7.825 GOLD
Theodore Bruce AUS 7.55 SILVER
Herbert Douglas USA 7.54 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Arne Ĺhman SWE 15.40 GOLD
George Avery AUS 15.36 SILVER
Ruhi Sarialp TUR 15.02 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Wilbur Thompson USA 17.12 GOLD
Francis Delaney USA 16.68 SILVER
James Fuchs USA 16.42 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Adolfo Consolini ITA 52.78 GOLD
Giuseppe Tosi ITA 51.78 SILVER
Fortune Gordien USA 50.77 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Imre Németh HUN 56.07 GOLD
Ivan Gubijan YUG 54.27 SILVER
Bob Bennett USA 53.73 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Kaj Rautavaara FIN 69.77 GOLD
Steve Seymour USA 67.56 SILVER
József Várszegi HUN 67.03 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Bob Mathias USA 7139 GOLD
Ignace Heinrich FRA 6974 SILVER
Floyd Simmons USA 6950 BRONZE
10km Walk Men John Mikaelsson SWE 45:13.2 GOLD
Ingemar Johansson SWE 45:43.8 SILVER
Fritz Schwab SUI 46:00.2 BRONZE
100m Women Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.9 GOLD
Dorothy Manley GBR 12.2 SILVER
Shirley Strickland AUS 12.2 BRONZE
200m Women Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 24.4 GOLD
Audrey Williamson GBR 25.1 SILVER
Shirley Strickland AUS BRONZE
Audrey Patterson USA 25.2 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.2 GOLD
Maureen Gardner GBR 11.2 SILVER
Shirley Strickland AUS 11.4 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Xenia Stad-de Jong NED 47.5 GOLD
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED 47.5 GOLD
Nettie Witziers-Timmer NED 47.5 GOLD
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 47.5 GOLD
June Maston AUS 47.6 SILVER
Betty McKinnon AUS 47.6 SILVER
Joyce King AUS 47.6 SILVER
Shirley Strickland AUS 47.6 SILVER
Patricia Jones CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Viola Myers CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Nancy Mackay CAN 47.8 BRONZE
Diane Foster CAN 47.8 BRONZE
High Jump Women Alice Coachman USA 1.68 GOLD
Dorothy Odam-Tyler GBR 1.68 SILVER
Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 1.61 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Olga Gyarmati HUN 5.695 GOLD
Noëmi Simonetto de Portela ARG 5.60 SILVER
Ann-Britt Leyman SWE 5.58 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 13.75 GOLD
Amelia Piccinini ITA 13.09 SILVER
Ine Schäffer AUT 13.08 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 41.92 GOLD
Edera Gentile-Cordiale ITA 41.17 SILVER
Jacqueline Mazéas FRA 40.47 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Herma Bauma AUT 45.57 GOLD
Kaisa Parviainen FIN 43.79 SILVER
Lily Carlstedt DEN 42.08 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.