databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1952 Summer Olympics
Helsinki, Finland
Gymnastics

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
All-around, Individual Men Viktor Chukarin URS 115.7 GOLD
Grant Shaginyan URS 114.95 SILVER
Josef Stalder SUI 114.75 BRONZE
Horizontal Bar Jack Günthard SUI 19.55 GOLD
Josef Stalder SUI 19.50 SILVER
Alfred Schwarzmann GER 19.50 SILVER
Parallel Bars Hans Eugster SUI 19.65 GOLD
Viktor Chukarin URS 19.60 SILVER
Josef Stalder SUI 19.50 BRONZE
Long Horse Vault Viktor Chukarin URS 19.20 GOLD
Masao Takemoto JPN 19.15 SILVER
Tadao Uesako JPN 19.10 BRONZE
Takashi Ono JPN 19.10 BRONZE
Pommeled Horse Viktor Chukarin URS 19.50 GOLD
Yevgeny Korolkov URS 19.40 SILVER
Grant Shaginyan URS 19.40 SILVER
Rings Grant Shaginyan URS 19.75 GOLD
Viktor Chukarin URS 19.55 SILVER
Hans Eugster SUI 19.40 BRONZE
Dmitry Leonkin URS 19.40 BRONZE
Floor Exercises William Thoresson SWE 19.25 GOLD
Tadao Uesako JPN 19.15 SILVER
Jerzy Jokiel POL 19.15 SILVER
Team Combined Exercises Yevgeny Korolkov URS 574.40 GOLD
Dmitry Leonkin URS 574.40 GOLD
Valentin Muratov URS 574.40 GOLD
Viktor Chukarin URS 574.40 GOLD
Vladimir Belyakov URS 574.40 GOLD
Iosif Berdiyev URS 574.40 GOLD
Grant Shaginyan URS 574.40 GOLD
Mikhail Perelman URS 574.40 GOLD
Josef Stalder SUI 567.50 SILVER
Melchior Thalmann SUI 567.50 SILVER
Hans Schwarzentruber SUI 567.50 SILVER
Jean Tschabold SUI 567.50 SILVER
Hans Eugster SUI 567.50 SILVER
Ernst Fivian SUI 567.50 SILVER
Ernst Gebendinger SUI 567.50 SILVER
Jack Günthard SUI 567.50 SILVER
Kalevi Laitinen FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Onni Lappalainen FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Berndt Lindfors FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Paavo Aaltonen FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Kalevi Viskari FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Olavi Rove FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Kaino Lempinen FIN 564.20 BRONZE
Heikki Savolainen FIN 564.20 BRONZE
All-Around, Individual Women Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 76.78 GOLD
Nina Bocharova URS 75.94 SILVER
Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 75.82 BRONZE
Side Horse Vault Women Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 19.20 GOLD
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 19.19 SILVER
Galina Minaicheva URS 19.16 BRONZE
Asymmetrical Bars Women Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 19.40 GOLD
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 19.26 SILVER
Ŕgnes Keleti HUN 19.16 BRONZE
Balance Beam Women Nina Bocharova URS 19.22 GOLD
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 19.13 SILVER
Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 19.02 BRONZE
Floor Exercises Women Ŕgnes Keleti HUN 19.36 GOLD
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 19.20 SILVER
Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 19.00 BRONZE
Team Combined Exercises Women Galina Minaicheva URS 527.03 GOLD
Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 527.03 GOLD
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 527.03 GOLD
Medeya Dzhugeli URS 527.03 GOLD
Nina Bocharova URS 527.03 GOLD
Pelageya Danilova URS 527.03 GOLD
Galina Shamray URS 527.03 GOLD
Galina Urbanovich URS 527.03 GOLD
Mária Zalai-Kövi HUN 520.96 SILVER
Irén Daruházi-Kárpáti-Karcsics HUN 520.96 SILVER
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles HUN 520.96 SILVER
Ŕgnes Keleti HUN 520.96 SILVER
Olga Lemhényi-Tass HUN 520.96 SILVER
Andrea Molnár-Bodó HUN 520.96 SILVER
Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 520.96 SILVER
Edit Parényi-Vásárhelyi Weckinger HUN 520.96 SILVER
Matylda Matousková-Sínová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Hana Bobková CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Eva Bosáková-Vechtová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Alena Chadimová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Bozena Srncová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Vera Vancurová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Jana Rabasová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Alena Reichová CZE 503.32 BRONZE
Team Exercise with portable Apparatus Women Gun Röring SWE 74.2 GOLD
Ann-Sofi Pettersson SWE 74.2 GOLD
Göta Pettersson SWE 74.2 GOLD
Ingrid Sandahl SWE 74.2 GOLD
Evy Berggren SWE 74.2 GOLD
Vanja Blomberg SWE 74.2 GOLD
Karin Lindberg SWE 74.2 GOLD
Hjördis Nordin SWE 74.2 GOLD
Galina Minaicheva URS 73 SILVER
Yekaterina Kalinchuk URS 73 SILVER
Nina Bocharova URS 73 SILVER
Pelageya Danilova URS 73 SILVER
Medeya Dzhugeli URS 73 SILVER
Mariya Gorokovskaya URS 73 SILVER
Galina Shamray URS 73 SILVER
Galina Urbanovich URS 73 SILVER
Mária Zalai-Kövi HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Irén Daruházi-Kárpáti-Karcsics HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Olga Lemhényi-Tass HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Ŕgnes Keleti HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Andrea Molnár-Bodó HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Edit Parényi-Vásárhelyi Weckinger HUN 71.6 BRONZE
Margit Plachy-Korondi HUN 71.6 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.