databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1956 Summer Olympics
Melbourne, Australia
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 8:02.5 GOLD
Stuart MacKenzie AUS 8:07.7 SILVER
John Kelly USA 8:11.8 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Aleksandr Berkutov URS 7:24.0 GOLD
Yury Tyukalov URS 7:24.0 GOLD
Pat Costello USA 7:32.2 SILVER
Jim Gardiner USA 7:32.2 SILVER
Murray Riley AUS 7:37.4 BRONZE
Merv Wood AUS 7:37.4 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Jim Fifer USA 7:55.4 GOLD
Duvall Hecht USA 7:55.4 GOLD
Igor Buldakov URS 8:03.9 SILVER
Viktor Ivanov URS 8:03.9 SILVER
Alfred Sageder AUT 8:11.8 BRONZE
Josef Kloimstein AUT 8:11.8 BRONZE
Coxed Pairs Men Conn Findlay USA 8:26.1 GOLD
Arthur Ayrault USA 8:26.1 GOLD
Kurt Seiffert USA 8:26.1 GOLD
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck GER 8:29.2 SILVER
Rainer Borkowsky GER 8:29.2 SILVER
Horst Arndt GER 8:29.2 SILVER
Vladimir Petrov URS 8:31.0 BRONZE
Igor Yemchuk URS 8:31.0 BRONZE
Georgy Zhilin URS 8:31.0 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Archibald McKinnon CAN 7:08.8 GOLD
Lorne Loomer CAN 7:08.8 GOLD
Donald Arnold CAN 7:08.8 GOLD
Ignace D'Hondt CAN 7:08.8 GOLD
James McIntosh USA 7:18.4 SILVER
Arthur McKinlay USA 7:18.4 SILVER
John McKinlay USA 7:18.4 SILVER
John Welchli USA 7:18.4 SILVER
Gaston Mercier FRA 7:20.9 BRONZE
Yves Delacour FRA 7:20.9 BRONZE
Guy Guillabert FRA 7:20.9 BRONZE
René Guissart FRA 7:20.9 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Angelo Vanzin ITA 7:19.4 GOLD
Romano Sgheiz ITA 7:19.4 GOLD
Ivo Stefanoni ITA 7:19.4 GOLD
Franco Trincavelli ITA 7:19.4 GOLD
Alberto Winkler ITA 7:19.4 GOLD
Olle Larsson SWE 7:22.4 SILVER
Sven Gunnarsson SWE 7:22.4 SILVER
Bertil Göransson SWE 7:22.4 SILVER
Gösta Eriksson SWE 7:22.4 SILVER
Ivar Aronsson SWE 7:22.4 SILVER
Kauko Hänninen FIN 7:30.9 BRONZE
Veli Lehtelä FIN 7:30.9 BRONZE
Toimi Pitkänen FIN 7:30.9 BRONZE
Reino Poutanen FIN 7:30.9 BRONZE
Matti Niemi FIN 7:30.9 BRONZE
Eights Men Rusty Wailes USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Robert Morey USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Charles Grimes USA 6:35.2 GOLD
William Becklean USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Donald Beer USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Caldwell Esselstyn USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Thomas Charlton USA 6:35.2 GOLD
John Cooke USA 6:35.2 GOLD
David Wight USA 6:35.2 GOLD
Robert Wilson CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Philip Kueber CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
David Helliwell CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
William McKerlich CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Richard McClure CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Douglas McDonald CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Lawrence West CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Carlton Ogawa CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Donald Pretty CAN 6:37.1 SILVER
Garth Manton AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Michael Aikman AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Adrian Monger AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Harold Hewitt AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
James Howden AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Walter Howell AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Bryan Doyle AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
Angus Benfield AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE
David Boykett AUS 6:39.2 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.