databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1960 Summer Olympics
Rome, Italy
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Armin Hary GER 10.2 GOLD
David Sime USA 10.2 SILVER
Peter Radford GBR 10.3 BRONZE
200m Men Livio Berruti ITA 20.5 GOLD
Les Carney USA 20.6 SILVER
Abdoulaye Seye FRA 20.7 BRONZE
400m Men Otis Davis USA 44.9 GOLD
Carl Kaufmann GER 44.9 SILVER
Malcolm Spence SAF 45.5 BRONZE
800m Men Peter Snell NZL 1:46.3 GOLD
Roger Moens BEL 1:46.5 SILVER
George Kerr BWI 1:47.1 BRONZE
1500m Men Herb Elliott AUS 3:35.6 GOLD
Michel Jazy FRA 3:38.4 SILVER
István Rózsavölgyi HUN 3:39.2 BRONZE
5000m Men Murray Halberg NZL 13:43.4 GOLD
Hans Grodotzki GER 13:44.6 SILVER
Kazimierz Zimny POL 13:44.8 BRONZE
10000m Men Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 28:32.2 GOLD
Hans Grodotzki GER 28:37.0 SILVER
David Power AUS 28:38.2 BRONZE
Marathon Men Abebe Bikila ETH 2:15:16.2 GOLD
Rhadi Ben Abdesselam MAR 2:15:41 SILVER
Barry Magee NZL 2:17:18 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Lee Calhoun USA 13.8 GOLD
Willie May USA 13.8 SILVER
Hayes Jones USA 14.0 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Glenn Davis USA 49.3 GOLD
Cliff Cushman USA 49.6 SILVER
Richard Howard USA 49.7 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 8:34.2 GOLD
Nikolay Sokolov URS 8:36.4 SILVER
Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8:42.2 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Walter Mahlendorf GER 39.5 GOLD
Martin Lauer GER 39.5 GOLD
Bernd Cullmann GER 39.5 GOLD
Armin Hary GER 39.5 GOLD
Leonid Bartenev URS 40.1 SILVER
Yuri Konovalov URS 40.1 SILVER
Gusman Kosanov URS 40.1 SILVER
Edvins Ozolins URS 40.1 SILVER
David Segal GBR 40.2 BRONZE
Peter Radford GBR 40.2 BRONZE
Neville Whitehead GBR 40.2 BRONZE
David Jones GBR 40.2 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Glenn Davis USA 3:02.2 GOLD
Otis Davis USA 3:02.2 GOLD
Jack Yerman USA 3:02.2 GOLD
Earl Young USA 3:02.2 GOLD
Jochen Reske GER 3:02.7 SILVER
Manfred Kinder GER 3:02.7 SILVER
Johannes Kaiser GER 3:02.7 SILVER
Carl Kaufmann GER 3:02.7 SILVER
George Kerr BWI 3:04.0 BRONZE
Keith Gardner BWI 3:04.0 BRONZE
James Wedderburn BWI 3:04.0 BRONZE
Malcolm Spence BWI 3:04.0 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:34:07.2 GOLD
Noel Freeman AUS 1:34:16.4 SILVER
Stanley Vickers GBR 1:34:56.4 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Don Thompson GBR 4:25:30.0 GOLD
John Ljunggren SWE 4:25.47.0 SILVER
Abdon Pamich ITA 4:27:55.4 BRONZE
High Jump Men Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.16 GOLD
Valery Brumel URS 2.16 SILVER
John Thomas USA 2.14 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Don Bragg USA 4.70 GOLD
Ronald Morris USA 4.60 SILVER
Eeles Landström FIN 4.55 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Ralph Boston USA 8.12 GOLD
Bo Roberson USA 8.11 SILVER
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.04 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Józef Szmidt POL 16.81 GOLD
Vladimir Goryaev URS 16.63 SILVER
Vitold Kreyer URS 16.43 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Bill Nieder USA 19.68 GOLD
Parry O'Brien USA 19.11 SILVER
Dallas Long USA 19.01 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Al Oerter USA 59.18 GOLD
Rink Babka USA 58.02 SILVER
Richard Cochran USA 57.16 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Vasily Rudenkov URS 67.10 GOLD
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 65.79 SILVER
Tadeusz Rut POL 65.64 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Viktor Tsybulenko URS 84.64 GOLD
Walter Krüger GER 79.36 SILVER
Gergely Kulcsár HUN 78.57 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Rafer Johnson USA 8392 GOLD
Chuang-Kwang Yang TPE 8334 SILVER
Vasily Kuznetsov URS 7809 BRONZE
100m Women Wilma Rudolph USA 11.0 GOLD
Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.3 SILVER
Giuseppina Leone ITA 11.3 BRONZE
200m Women Wilma Rudolph USA 24.0 GOLD
Jutta Heine GER 24.4 SILVER
Dorothy Hyman GBR 24.7 BRONZE
800m Women Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 2:04.3 GOLD
Brenda Jones AUS 2:04.4 SILVER
Ursula Donath GER 2:05.6 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Irina Press URS 10.8 GOLD
Carole Quinton GBR 10.9 SILVER
Gisela Birkemeyer-Köhler GER 11.0 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Barbara Jones USA 44.5 GOLD
Martha Hudson USA 44.5 GOLD
Wilma Rudolph USA 44.5 GOLD
Lucinda Williams USA 44.5 GOLD
Martha Langbein GER 44.8 SILVER
Annie Biechl GER 44.8 SILVER
Jutta Heine GER 44.8 SILVER
Brunhilde Hendrix GER 44.8 SILVER
Halina Górecka-Richter POL 45.0 BRONZE
Teresa Ciepla POL 45.0 BRONZE
Barbara Janiszewska POL 45.0 BRONZE
Celina Jesionowska POL 45.0 BRONZE
High Jump Women Iolanda Balas ROM 1.85 GOLD
Jaroslawa Józwiakowska POL 1.71 SILVER
Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.71 SILVER
Long Jump Women Vera Krepkina URS 6.37 GOLD
Elzbieta Krzeszinska POL 6.27 SILVER
Hildrun Claus GER 6.21 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Tamara Press URS 17.32 GOLD
Johanna Lüttge GER 16.61 SILVER
Earlene Brown USA 16.42 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Nina Ponomareva-Romashkova URS 55.10 GOLD
Tamara Press URS 52.59 SILVER
Lia Manoliu ROM 52.36 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Elvira Ozolina URS 55.98 GOLD
Dana Zátopková CZE 53.78 SILVER
Birute Kalediene URS 53.45 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.