databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1960 Summer Olympics
Rome, Italy
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Vyacheslav Ivanov URS 7:13.96 GOLD
Achim Hill GER 7:20.21 SILVER
Teodor Kocerka POL 7:21.26 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Václav Kozák CZE 6:47.50 GOLD
Pavel Schmidt CZE 6:47.50 GOLD
Aleksandr Berkutov URS 6:50.49 SILVER
Yury Tyukalov URS 6:50.49 SILVER
Rolf Larcher SUI 6:50.59 BRONZE
Ernst Hürlimann SUI 6:50.59 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Valentin Boreyko URS 7:02.01 GOLD
Oleg Golovanov URS 7:02.01 GOLD
Josef Kloimstein AUT 7:03.69 SILVER
Alfred Sageder AUT 7:03.69 SILVER
Toimi Pitkänen FIN 7:03.80 BRONZE
Veli Lehtelä FIN 7:03.80 BRONZE
Coxed Pairs Men Heinz Renneberg GER 7:29.14 GOLD
Bernhard Knubel GER 7:29.14 GOLD
Klaus Zerta GER 7:29.14 GOLD
Zigmas Jukna URS 7:30.17 SILVER
Antanas Bagdonavicius URS 7:30.17 SILVER
Igor Rudakov URS 7:30.17 SILVER
Kent Mitchell USA 7:34.58 BRONZE
Richard Draeger USA 7:34.58 BRONZE
Conn Findlay USA 7:34.58 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Arthur Ayrault USA 6:26.26 GOLD
John Sayre USA 6:26.26 GOLD
Ted Nash USA 6:26.26 GOLD
Rusty Wailes USA 6:26.26 GOLD
Giancarlo Crosta ITA 6:28.78 SILVER
Renato Bosatta ITA 6:28.78 SILVER
Tullio Baraglia ITA 6:28.78 SILVER
Giuseppe Galante ITA 6:28.78 SILVER
Yury Bachurov URS 6:29.62 BRONZE
Igor Akhremchik URS 6:29.62 BRONZE
Valentin Morkovkin URS 6:29.62 BRONZE
Anatoly Tarabrin URS 6:29.62 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Jürgen Litz GER 6:39.12 GOLD
Michael Obst GER 6:39.12 GOLD
Klaus Riekemann GER 6:39.12 GOLD
Gerd Cintl GER 6:39.12 GOLD
Horst Effertz GER 6:39.12 GOLD
Jean Klein FRA 6:41.62 SILVER
Robert Dumontois FRA 6:41.62 SILVER
Guy Nosbaum FRA 6:41.62 SILVER
Jacques Morel FRA 6:41.62 SILVER
Claude Martin FRA 6:41.62 SILVER
Fulvio Balatti ITA 6:43.72 BRONZE
Franco Trincavelli ITA 6:43.72 BRONZE
Romano Sgheiz ITA 6:43.72 BRONZE
Ivo Stefanoni ITA 6:43.72 BRONZE
Giovanni Zucchi ITA 6:43.72 BRONZE
Eights Men Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Klaus Bittner GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Karl-Heinz Hopp GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Hans Lenk GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Willi Padge GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Frank Schepke GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Kraft Schepke GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Manfred Rulffs GER 5:57.18 GOLD
Walter Schröder GER 5:57.18 GOLD
John Lecky CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Lorne Loomer CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
William McKerlich CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Archibald McKinnon CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Glen Mervyn CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Nelson Kuhn CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Ignace D'Hondt CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Sohen Biln CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Donald Arnold CAN 6:01.52 SILVER
Miroslav Konícek CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Bohumil Janousek CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Jan Jindra CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Jirí Lundák CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Stanislav Lusk CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Václav Pavkovic CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Ludek Pojezny CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Josef Ventus CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE
Jan Svéda CZE 6:04.84 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.