databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1964 Summer Olympics
Tokyo, Japan
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Bob Hayes USA 10.0 GOLD
Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.2 SILVER
Harry Jerome CAN 10.2 BRONZE
200m Men Henry Carr USA 20.3 GOLD
Paul Drayton USA 20.5 SILVER
Edwin Roberts TRI 20.6 BRONZE
400m Men Michael Larrabee USA 45.1 GOLD
Wendell Mottley TRI 45.2 SILVER
Andrzej Badewski POL 45.6 BRONZE
800m Men Peter Snell NZL 1:45.1 GOLD
William Crothers CAN 1:45.6 SILVER
Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1:45.9 BRONZE
1500m Men Peter Snell NZL 3:38.1 GOLD
Josef Odlozil CZE 3:39.6 SILVER
John Davies NZL 3:39.6 BRONZE
5000m Men Bob Schul USA 13:48.8 GOLD
Harald Norpoth GER 13:49.6 SILVER
Bill Dellinger USA 13:49.8 BRONZE
10000m Men Billy Mills USA 28:24.4 GOLD
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 28:24.8 SILVER
Ron Clarke AUS 28:25.8 BRONZE
Marathon Men Abebe Bikila ETH 2:12:11.2 GOLD
Basil Heatley GBR 2:16:19 SILVER
Kokichi Tsuburaya JPN 2:16:22 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Hayes Jones USA 13.6 GOLD
Blain Lindgren USA 13.7 SILVER
Anatoly Mikhaylov URS 13.7 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men Rex Cawley USA 49.6 GOLD
John Cooper GBR 50.1 SILVER
Salvatore Morale ITA 50.1 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Gaston Roelants BEL 8:30.8 GOLD
Maurice Herriott GBR 8:32.4 SILVER
Ivan Belyaev URS 8:33.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Gerald Ashworth USA 39.0 GOLD
Paul Drayton USA 39.0 GOLD
Bob Hayes USA 39.0 GOLD
Richard Stebbins USA 39.0 GOLD
Andrzej Zieliwski POL 39.3 SILVER
Wieslaw Maniak POL 39.3 SILVER
Marian Foik POL 39.3 SILVER
Marian Dudziak POL 39.3 SILVER
Jocelyn Delecour FRA 39.3 BRONZE
Paul Genevay FRA 39.3 BRONZE
Bernard Laidebeur FRA 39.3 BRONZE
Claude Piquemal FRA 39.3 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Michael Larrabee USA 3:00.7 GOLD
Ulis Williams USA 3:00.7 GOLD
Henry Carr USA 3:00.7 GOLD
Ollan Cassell USA 3:00.7 GOLD
John Cooper GBR 3:01.6 SILVER
Robbie Brightwell GBR 3:01.6 SILVER
Timothy Graham GBR 3:01.6 SILVER
Adrian Metcalfe GBR 3:01.6 SILVER
Wendell Mottley TRI 3:01.7 BRONZE
Edwin Skinner TRI 3:01.7 BRONZE
Edwin Roberts TRI 3:01.7 BRONZE
Kent Bernard TRI 3:01.7 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Ken Matthews GBR 1:29:34.0 GOLD
Dieter Lindner GER 1:31:13.2 SILVER
Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:31:59.4 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Abdon Pamich ITA 4:11:12 GOLD
Paul Nihill GBR 4:11:31.2 SILVER
Ingvar Pettersson SWE 4:14:17.4 BRONZE
High Jump Men Valery Brumel URS 2.18 GOLD
John Thomas USA 2.18 SILVER
John Rambo USA 2.16 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Fred Hansen USA 5.10 GOLD
Wolfgang Reinhardt GER 5.05 SILVER
Klaus Lehnertz GER 5.00 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Lynn Davies GBR 8.07 GOLD
Ralph Boston USA 8.03 SILVER
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.99 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Józef Szmidt POL 16.85 GOLD
Oleg Fedoseyev URS 16.58 SILVER
Viktor Kravchenko URS 16.57 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Dallas Long USA 20.33 GOLD
Randy Matson USA 20.20 SILVER
Vilmos Varju HUN 19.39 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Al Oerter USA 61.00 GOLD
Ludvík Danek CZE 60.52 SILVER
David Weill USA 59.49 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Romuald Klim URS 69.74 GOLD
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.09 SILVER
Uwe Beyer GER 68.09 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Pauli Nevala FIN 82.66 GOLD
Gergely Kulcsár HUN 82.32 SILVER
Janis Lusis URS 80.57 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Willi Holdorf GER 7887 GOLD
Rein Aun URS 7842 SILVER
Hans-Joachim Walde GER 7809 BRONZE
100m Women Wyomia Tyus USA 11.4 GOLD
Edith McGuire USA 11.6 SILVER
Ewa Klobukowska POL 11.6 BRONZE
200m Women Edith McGuire USA 23.0 GOLD
Irena Szewinska POL 23.1 SILVER
Marilyn Black AUS 23.1 BRONZE
400m Women Betty Cuthbert AUS 52.0 GOLD
Ann Packer GBR 52.2 SILVER
Judith Amoore AUS 53.4 BRONZE
800m Women Ann Packer GBR 2:01.1 GOLD
Maryvonne Dupureur FRA 2:01.9 SILVER
Marise Chamberlain NZL 2:02.8 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Karin Balzer GER 10.5 GOLD
Teresa Ciepla POL 10.5 SILVER
Pamela Kilborn AUS 10.5 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Ewa Klobukowska POL 43.6 GOLD
Halina Górecka-Richter POL 43.6 GOLD
Teresa Ciepla POL 43.6 GOLD
Irena Szewinska POL 43.6 GOLD
Wyomia Tyus USA 43.9 SILVER
Marilyn White USA 43.9 SILVER
Willye White USA 43.9 SILVER
Edith McGuire USA 43.9 SILVER
Mary Rand GBR 44.0 BRONZE
Janet Simpson GBR 44.0 BRONZE
Daphne Arden GBR 44.0 BRONZE
Dorothy Hyman GBR 44.0 BRONZE
High Jump Women Iolanda Balas ROM 1.90 GOLD
Michelle Brown AUS 1.80 SILVER
Taisa Chenchyk URS 1.78 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Mary Rand GBR 6.76 GOLD
Irena Szewinska POL 6.60 SILVER
Tatyana Shchelkanova URS 6.42 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Tamara Press URS 18.14 GOLD
Renate Garisch-Culmberger GER 17.61 SILVER
Galina Zybina URS 17.45 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Tamara Press URS 57.27 GOLD
Ingrid Lotz GER 57.21 SILVER
Lia Manoliu ROM 56.97 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Mihaela Penes ROM 60.54 GOLD
Márta Rudas-Antal HUN 58.27 SILVER
Yelena Gorchakova URS 57.06 BRONZE
Pentathlon Women Irina Press URS 5246 GOLD
Mary Rand GBR 5035 SILVER
Galina Bystrova URS 4956 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.