databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1968 Summer Olympics
Mexico City, Mexico
Track & Field

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Men Jim Hines USA 9.95 GOLD
Lennox Miller JAM 10.0 SILVER
Charlie Greene USA 10.0 BRONZE
200m Men Tommie Smith USA 19.8 GOLD
Peter Norman AUS 20.0 SILVER
John Carlos USA 20.0 BRONZE
400m Men Lee Evans USA 43.8 GOLD
Larry James USA 43.9 SILVER
Ron Freeman USA 44.4 BRONZE
800m Men Ralph Doubell AUS 1:44.3 GOLD
Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1:44.5 SILVER
Thomas Farrell USA 1:45.4 BRONZE
1500m Men Kipchoge Keino KEN 3:34.9 GOLD
Jim Ryun USA 3:37.8 SILVER
Bodo Tümmler FRG 3:39.0 BRONZE
5000m Men Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 14:05.0 GOLD
Kipchoge Keino KEN 14:05.2 SILVER
Naftali Temu KEN 14:06.4 BRONZE
10000m Men Naftali Temu KEN 29:27.4 GOLD
Mamo Wolde ETH 29:28.0 SILVER
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 29:34.8 BRONZE
Marathon Men Mamo Wolde ETH 2:20:26.4 GOLD
Kenji Kimihara JPN 2:23:31 SILVER
Michael Ryan NZL 2:23:45 BRONZE
110m Hurdles Men Willie Davenport USA 13.3 GOLD
Ervin Hall USA 13.4 SILVER
Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.4 BRONZE
400m Hurdles Men David Hemery GBR 48.12 GOLD
Gerhard Hennige FRG 49.0 SILVER
John Sherwood GBR 49.0 BRONZE
3000m Steeplechase Men Amos Biwott KEN 8:51.0 GOLD
Benjamin Kogo KEN 8:51.6 SILVER
George Young USA 8:51.8 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Men Ronnie-Ray Smith USA 38.2 GOLD
Melvin Pender USA 38.2 GOLD
Jim Hines USA 38.2 GOLD
Charlie Greene USA 38.2 GOLD
Enrique Figuerola CUB 38.3 SILVER
Hermes Ramirez CUB 38.3 SILVER
Pablo Montes CUB 38.3 SILVER
Juan Morales CUB 38.3 SILVER
Claude Piquemal FRA 38.4 BRONZE
Gérard Fénouil FRA 38.4 BRONZE
Jocelyn Delecour FRA 38.4 BRONZE
Roger Bambuck FRA 38.4 BRONZE
4x400m Relay Men Lee Evans USA 2:56.1 GOLD
Ron Freeman USA 2:56.1 GOLD
Larry James USA 2:56.1 GOLD
Vincent Matthews USA 2:56.1 GOLD
Hezekiah Nyamau KEN 2:59.6 SILVER
Daniel Rudisha KEN 2:59.6 SILVER
Charles Asati KEN 2:59.6 SILVER
Naftali Bon KEN 2:59.6 SILVER
Manfred Kinder FRG 3:00.5 BRONZE
Martin Jellinghaus FRG 3:00.5 BRONZE
Gerhard Hennige FRG 3:00.5 BRONZE
Helmar Müller FRG 3:00.5 BRONZE
20km Walk Men Vladimir Golubnichy URS 1:33:58.4 GOLD
José Pedraza MEX 1:34:00.0 SILVER
Nikolay Smaga URS 1:34:03.4 BRONZE
50km Walk Men Christoph Höhne GDR 4:20:13.6 GOLD
Antal Kiss HUN 4:30:17.2 SILVER
Larry Young USA 4:31:55.4 BRONZE
High Jump Men Dick Fosbury USA 2.24 GOLD
Edward Caruthers USA 2.22 SILVER
Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.20 BRONZE
Pole Vault Men Bob Seagren USA 5.40 GOLD
Claus Schiprowski FRG 5.40 SILVER
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.40 BRONZE
Long Jump Men Bob Beamon USA 8.90 GOLD
Klaus Beer GDR 8.19 SILVER
Ralph Boston USA 8.16 BRONZE
Triple Jump Men Viktor Saneyev URS 17.39 GOLD
Nelson Prudęncio BRA 17.27 SILVER
Giuseppe Gentile ITA 17.22 BRONZE
Shot Put Men Randy Matson USA 20.54 GOLD
George Woods USA 20.12 SILVER
Eduard Gushchin URS 20.09 BRONZE
Discus Throw Men Al Oerter USA 64.78 GOLD
Lothar Milde GDR 63.08 SILVER
Ludvík Danek CZE 62.92 BRONZE
Hammer Throw Men Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 73.36 GOLD
Romuald Klim URS 73.28 SILVER
Lázár Lovász HUN 69.78 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Men Janis Lusis URS 90.10 GOLD
Jorma Kinnunen FIN 88.58 SILVER
Gergely Kulcsár HUN 87.06 BRONZE
Decathlon Men Bill Toomey USA 8193 GOLD
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG 8111 SILVER
Kurt Bendlin FRG 8064 BRONZE
100m Women Wyomia Tyus USA 11.0 GOLD
Barbara Ferrell USA 11.1 SILVER
Irena Szewinska POL 11.1 BRONZE
200m Women Irena Szewinska POL 22.5 GOLD
Raelene Boyle AUS 22.7 SILVER
Jennifer Lamy AUS 22.8 BRONZE
400m Women Colette Besson FRA 52.0 GOLD
Lillian Board GBR 52.1 SILVER
Natalya Pechenkina URS 52.2 BRONZE
800m Women Madeline Manning-Jackson USA 2:00.9 GOLD
Ileana Silai ROM 2:02.5 SILVER
Maria Gommers NED 2:02.6 BRONZE
80m Hurdles Women Maureen Caird AUS 10.3 GOLD
Pamela Kilborn AUS 10.4 SILVER
Chi Cheng TPE 10.4 BRONZE
4x100m Relay Women Margaret Bailes USA 42.8 GOLD
Barbara Ferrell USA 42.8 GOLD
Wyomia Tyus USA 42.8 GOLD
Mildrette Netter USA 42.8 GOLD
Violetta Quesada CUB 43.3 SILVER
Fulgencia Romay CUB 43.3 SILVER
Miguelina Cobián CUB 43.3 SILVER
Marlene Elejarde CUB 43.3 SILVER
Galina Bukharina URS 43.4 BRONZE
Lyudmila Samotesova URS 43.4 BRONZE
Vera Popkova URS 43.4 BRONZE
Lyudmila Maslakova URS 43.4 BRONZE
High Jump Women Miloslava Rezková CZE 1.82 GOLD
Antonina Okorokova URS 1.80 SILVER
Valentina Kozyr URS 1.80 BRONZE
Long Jump Women Viorica Viscopoleanu ROM 6.82 GOLD
Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.68 SILVER
Tatyana Talysheva URS 6.66 BRONZE
Shot Put Women Margitta Gummel-Helmboldt GDR 19.61 GOLD
Marita Lange GDR 18.78 SILVER
Nadezhda Chizhova URS 18.19 BRONZE
Discus Throw Women Lia Manoliu ROM 58.28 GOLD
Liesel Westermann FRG 57.76 SILVER
Jolán Kleiber HUN 54.90 BRONZE
Javelin Throw Women Angéla Németh HUN 60.36 GOLD
Mihaela Penes ROM 59.92 SILVER
Eva Janko AUT 58.04 BRONZE
Pentathlon Women Ingrid Mickler-Becker FRG 5098 GOLD
Liese Prokop AUT 4966 SILVER
Annamária Tóth-Kovács HUN 4959 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.