databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1968 Summer Olympics
Mexico City, Mexico
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Freestyle Men Michael Wenden AUS 52.2 GOLD
Kenneth Walsh USA 52.8 SILVER
Mark Spitz USA 53.0 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Michael Wenden AUS 1:55.2 GOLD
Don Schollander USA 1:55.8 SILVER
John Nelson USA 1:58.1 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Mike Burton USA 4:09.0 GOLD
Ralph Hutton CAN 4:11.7 SILVER
Alain Mosconi FRA 4:13.3 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Mike Burton USA 16:38.9 GOLD
John Kinsella USA 16:57.3 SILVER
Gregory Brough AUS 17:04.7 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Roland Matthes GDR 0:58.7 GOLD
Charles Hickcox USA 1:00.2 SILVER
Ronald Mills USA 1:00.5 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Roland Matthes GDR 2:09.6 GOLD
Mitchell Ivey USA 2:10.6 SILVER
Jack Horsley USA 2:10.9 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Donald McKenzie USA 1:07.7 GOLD
Vladimir Kosinsky URS 1:08.0 SILVER
Nikolay Pankin URS 1:08.0 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Felipe Múñoz MEX 2:28.7 GOLD
Vladimir Kosinsky URS 2:29.2 SILVER
Brian Job USA 2:29.9 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Douglas Russell USA 55.9 GOLD
Mark Spitz USA 56.4 SILVER
Ross Wales USA 57.2 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Carl Robie USA 2:08.7 GOLD
Martyn Woodroffe GBR 2:09.0 SILVER
John Ferris USA 2:09.3 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Charles Hickcox USA 2:12.0 GOLD
Gregory Buckingham USA 2:13.0 SILVER
John Ferris USA 2:13.3 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Charles Hickcox USA 4:48.4 GOLD
Gary Hall USA 4:48.7 SILVER
Michael Holthaus FRG 4:51.4 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Zachary Zorn USA 3:31.7 GOLD
Kenneth Walsh USA 3:31.7 GOLD
Mark Spitz USA 3:31.7 GOLD
Stephen Rerych USA 3:31.7 GOLD
Viktor Mazanov URS 3:34.2 SILVER
Leonid Ilyichov URS 3:34.2 SILVER
Georgi Kulikov URS 3:34.2 SILVER
Semyon Belitz-Geyman URS 3:34.2 SILVER
Robert Cusack AUS 3:34.7 BRONZE
Yury Gromak AUS 3:34.7 BRONZE
Gregory Rogers AUS 3:34.7 BRONZE
Michael Wenden AUS 3:34.7 BRONZE
Robert Windle AUS 3:34.7 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Mark Spitz USA 7:52.33 GOLD
Don Schollander USA 7:52.33 GOLD
John Nelson USA 7:52.33 GOLD
Stephen Rerych USA 7:52.33 GOLD
Gregory Rogers AUS 7:53.77 SILVER
Robert Windle AUS 7:53.77 SILVER
Graham White AUS 7:53.77 SILVER
Michael Wenden AUS 7:53.77 SILVER
Semyon Belitz-Geyman URS 8:01.66 BRONZE
Vladimir Bure URS 8:01.66 BRONZE
Georgi Kulikov URS 8:01.66 BRONZE
Leonid Ilyichov URS 8:01.66 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Charles Hickcox USA 3:54.9 GOLD
Donald McKenzie USA 3:54.9 GOLD
Kenneth Walsh USA 3:54.9 GOLD
Douglas Russell USA 3:54.9 GOLD
Frank Wiegand GDR 3:57.5 SILVER
Roland Matthes GDR 3:57.5 SILVER
Eugen Henninger GDR 3:57.5 SILVER
Horst-Günter Gregor GDR 3:57.5 SILVER
Leonid Ilyichov URS 4:00.7 BRONZE
Vladimir Kosinsky URS 4:00.7 BRONZE
Vladimir Nemshilov URS 4:00.7 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Jan Henne USA 1:00.0 GOLD
Susan Pedersen USA 1:00.3 SILVER
Linda Gustavson USA 1:00.3 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer USA 2:10.5 GOLD
Jan Henne USA 2:11.0 SILVER
Jane Barkman USA 2:11.2 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer USA 4:31.8 GOLD
Linda Gustavson USA 4:35.5 SILVER
Karen Moras AUS 4:37.0 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Debbie Meyer USA 9:24.0 GOLD
Pamela Kruse USA 9:35.7 SILVER
Maria Teresa Ramirez MEX 9:38.5 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Kaye Hall USA 1:06.2 GOLD
Elaine Tanner CAN 1:06.7 SILVER
Jane Swagerty USA 1:08.1 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Pokey Watson USA 2:24.8 GOLD
Elaine Tanner CAN 2:27.4 SILVER
Kaye Hall USA 2:28.9 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Djurdica Bjedov YUG 1:15.8 GOLD
Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova URS 1:15.9 SILVER
Sharon Wichman USA 1:16.1 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Sharon Wichman USA 2:44.4 GOLD
Djurdica Bjedov YUG 2:46.4 SILVER
Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova URS 2:47.0 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Lynette McClements AUS 1:05.5 GOLD
Ellie Daniel USA 1:05.8 SILVER
Susan Shields USA 1:06.2 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Ada Kok NED 2:24.7 GOLD
Helga Lindner GDR 2:24.8 SILVER
Ellie Daniel USA 2:25.9 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Claudia Kolb USA 2:24.7 GOLD
Susan Pedersen USA 2:28.8 SILVER
Jan Henne USA 2:31.4 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Claudia Kolb USA 5:08.5 GOLD
Lynn Vidali USA 5:22.2 SILVER
Sabine Steinbach GDR 5:25.3 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Susan Pedersen USA 4:02.5 GOLD
Jan Henne USA 4:02.5 GOLD
Linda Gustavson USA 4:02.5 GOLD
Jane Barkman USA 4:02.5 GOLD
Martina Grunert GDR 4:05.7 SILVER
Roswitha Krause GDR 4:05.7 SILVER
Uta Schmuck GDR 4:05.7 SILVER
Gabriele Wetzko GDR 4:05.7 SILVER
Elaine Tanner CAN 4:07.2 BRONZE
Marion Lay CAN 4:07.2 BRONZE
Marilyn Corson CAN 4:07.2 BRONZE
Angela Coughlan CAN 4:07.2 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Ellie Daniel USA 4:28.3 GOLD
Catie Ball USA 4:28.3 GOLD
Kaye Hall USA 4:28.3 GOLD
Susan Pedersen USA 4:28.3 GOLD
Judy Playfair AUS 4:30.0 SILVER
Lynette McClements AUS 4:30.0 SILVER
Janet Steinbeck AUS 4:30.0 SILVER
Lynette Watson AUS 4:30.0 SILVER
Heidemarie Reineck FRG 4:36.4 BRONZE
Uta Frommater FRG 4:36.4 BRONZE
Angelika Kraus FRG 4:36.4 BRONZE
Heike Hustede FRG 4:36.4 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.