databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1972 Summer Olympics
München, Germany
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Freestyle Men Mark Spitz USA 51.22 GOLD
Jerry Heidenreich USA 51.65 SILVER
Vladimir Bure URS 51.77 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Mark Spitz USA 1:52.78 GOLD
Steven Genter USA 1:53.73 SILVER
Werner Lampe FRG 1:53.99 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Bradford Cooper AUS 4:00.27 GOLD
Steven Genter USA 4:01.94 SILVER
Thomas McBreen USA 4:02.64 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Mike Burton USA 15:52.58 GOLD
Graham Windeatt AUS 15:58.48 SILVER
Douglas Northway USA 16:09.25 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Roland Matthes GDR 56.58 GOLD
Michael Stamm USA 57.70 SILVER
John Murphy USA 58.35 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Roland Matthes GDR 2:02.82 GOLD
Michael Stamm USA 2:04.09 SILVER
Mitchell Ivey USA 2:04.33 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 1:04.94 GOLD
Tom Bruce USA 1:05.43 SILVER
John Hencken USA 1:05.61 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men John Hencken USA 2:21.55 GOLD
David Wilkie GBR 2:23.67 SILVER
Nobutaka Taguchi JPN 2:23.88 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Mark Spitz USA 54.27 GOLD
Bruce Robertson CAN 55.56 SILVER
Jerry Heidenreich USA 55.74 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Mark Spitz USA 2:00.70 GOLD
Gary Hall USA 2:02.86 SILVER
Robin Backhouse USA 2:03.23 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Men Gunnar Larsson SWE 2:07.17 GOLD
Tim McKee USA 2:08.37 SILVER
Steven Furniss USA 2:08.45 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Gunnar Larsson SWE 4:31.98 GOLD
Tim McKee USA 4:31.98 SILVER
András Hargitay HUN 4:32.70 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Men Jerry Heidenreich USA 3:26.42 GOLD
David Edgar USA 3:26.42 GOLD
John Murphy USA 3:26.42 GOLD
Mark Spitz USA 3:26.42 GOLD
Viktor Mazanov URS 3:29.72 SILVER
Vladimir Bure URS 3:29.72 SILVER
Viktor Aboimov URS 3:29.72 SILVER
Igor Grivennikov URS 3:29.72 SILVER
Wilfried Hartung GDR 3:32.42 BRONZE
Peter Bruch GDR 3:32.42 BRONZE
Roland Matthes GDR 3:32.42 BRONZE
Lutz Unger GDR 3:32.42 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Frederick Tyler USA 7:35.78 GOLD
Mark Spitz USA 7:35.78 GOLD
John Kinsella USA 7:35.78 GOLD
Steven Genter USA 7:35.78 GOLD
Hans Faßnacht FRG 7:41.69 SILVER
Werner Lampe FRG 7:41.69 SILVER
Hans-Günter Vosseler FRG 7:41.69 SILVER
Klaus Steinbach FRG 7:41.69 SILVER
Viktor Mazanov URS 7:45.76 BRONZE
Igor Grivennikov URS 7:45.76 BRONZE
Georgi Kulikov URS 7:45.76 BRONZE
Vladimir Bure URS 7:45.76 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Tom Bruce USA 3:48.16 GOLD
Jerry Heidenreich USA 3:48.16 GOLD
Mark Spitz USA 3:48.16 GOLD
Michael Stamm USA 3:48.16 GOLD
Roland Matthes GDR 3:52.12 SILVER
Lutz Unger GDR 3:52.12 SILVER
Klaus Katzur GDR 3:52.12 SILVER
Hartmut Flöckner GDR 3:52.12 SILVER
Eric Fish CAN 3:52.26 BRONZE
Robert Kasting CAN 3:52.26 BRONZE
William Mahony CAN 3:52.26 BRONZE
Bruce Robertson CAN 3:52.26 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Sandra Neilson USA 58.59 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 59.02 SILVER
Shane Gould AUS 59.06 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Shane Gould AUS 2:03.56 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 2:04.33 SILVER
Keena Rothhammer USA 2:04.92 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Shane Gould AUS 4:19.04 GOLD
Novella Calligaris ITA 4:22.44 SILVER
Gudrun Wegner GDR 4:23.11 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Keena Rothhammer USA 8:53.68 GOLD
Shane Gould AUS 8:56.39 SILVER
Novella Calligaris ITA 8:57.46 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Melissa Belote USA 1:05.78 GOLD
Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:06.26 SILVER
Susan Atwood USA 1:06.34 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Melissa Belote USA 2:19.19 GOLD
Susan Atwood USA 2:20.38 SILVER
Donna Gurr CAN 2:23.22 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Catherine Carr USA 1:13.58 GOLD
Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova URS 1:14.99 SILVER
Beverley Whitfield AUS 1:15.73 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Beverley Whitfield AUS 2:41.71 GOLD
Dana Schoenfield USA 2:42.05 SILVER
Galina Stepanova-Prozumenshchykova URS 2:42.36 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Mayumi Aoki JPN 1:03.34 GOLD
Roswitha Beier GDR 1:03.61 SILVER
Andrea Gyarmati HUN 1:03.73 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Karen Moe USA 2:15.57 GOLD
Lynn Colella USA 2:16.34 SILVER
Ellie Daniel USA 2:16.74 BRONZE
200m Individual Medley Women Shane Gould AUS 2:23.07 GOLD
Kornelia Ender GDR 2:23.59 SILVER
Lynn Vidali USA 2:24.06 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Gail Neall AUS 5:02.97 GOLD
Leslie Cliff CAN 5:03.57 SILVER
Novella Calligaris ITA 5:03.99 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Shirley Babashoff USA 3:55.19 GOLD
Jane Barkman USA 3:55.19 GOLD
Jennifer Kemp USA 3:55.19 GOLD
Sandra Neilson USA 3:55.19 GOLD
Elke Sehmisch GDR 3:55.55 SILVER
Gabriele Wetzko GDR 3:55.55 SILVER
Kornelia Ender GDR 3:55.55 SILVER
Andrea Eife GDR 3:55.55 SILVER
Gudrun Beckmann FRG 3:57.93 BRONZE
Jutta Weber FRG 3:57.93 BRONZE
Heidemarie Reineck FRG 3:57.93 BRONZE
Angela Steinbach FRG 3:57.93 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Sandra Neilson USA 4:20.75 GOLD
Melissa Belote USA 4:20.75 GOLD
Deena Deardurff USA 4:20.75 GOLD
Catherine Carr USA 4:20.75 GOLD
Roswitha Beier GDR 4:24.91 SILVER
Kornelia Ender GDR 4:24.91 SILVER
Christine Herbst GDR 4:24.91 SILVER
Renate Vogel GDR 4:24.91 SILVER
Heidemarie Reineck FRG 4:26.46 BRONZE
Silke Pielen FRG 4:26.46 BRONZE
Gudrun Beckmann FRG 4:26.46 BRONZE
Vreni Eberle FRG 4:26.46 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.