databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1976 Summer Olympics
Montreal, Canada
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Freestyle Men Jim Montgomery USA 49.99 GOLD
Jack Babashoff USA 50.81 SILVER
Peter Nocke FRG 51.31 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Bruce Furniss USA 1:50.29 GOLD
John Naber USA 1:50.50 SILVER
Jim Montgomery USA 1:50.58 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Brian Goodell USA 3:51.93 GOLD
Timothy Shaw USA 3:52.54 SILVER
Vladimir Raskatov URS 3:55.76 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Brian Goodell USA 15:02.40 GOLD
Robert Hackett USA 15:03.91 SILVER
Stephen Holland AUS 15:04.66 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men John Naber USA 55.49 GOLD
Peter Rocca USA 56.34 SILVER
Roland Matthes GDR 57.22 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men John Naber USA 1:59.19 GOLD
Peter Rocca USA 2:00.55 SILVER
Daniel Harrigan USA 2:01.35 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men John Hencken USA 1:03.11 GOLD
David Wilkie GBR 1:03.43 SILVER
Arvidas Juozaitis URS 1:04.23 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men David Wilkie GBR 2:15.11 GOLD
John Hencken USA 2:17.26 SILVER
Richard Colella USA 2:19.20 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Matt Vogel USA 54.35 GOLD
Joseph Bottom USA 54.50 SILVER
Gary Hall USA 54.65 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Mike Bruner USA 1:59.23 GOLD
Steven Gregg USA 1:59.54 SILVER
William Forrester USA 1:59.96 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Rod Strachan USA 4:23.68 GOLD
Tim McKee USA 4:24.62 SILVER
Andrey Smirnov URS 4:26.90 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men John Naber USA 7:23.22 GOLD
Jim Montgomery USA 7:23.22 GOLD
Bruce Furniss USA 7:23.22 GOLD
Mike Bruner USA 7:23.22 GOLD
Andrey Bogdanov URS 7:27.97 SILVER
Sergey Koplyakov URS 7:27.97 SILVER
Andrey Krylov URS 7:27.97 SILVER
Vladimir Raskatov URS 7:27.97 SILVER
Alan McClatchey GBR 7:32.11 BRONZE
Brian Brinkley GBR 7:32.11 BRONZE
Gordon Downie GBR 7:32.11 BRONZE
David Dunne GBR 7:32.11 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men John Hencken USA 3:42.22 GOLD
Jim Montgomery USA 3:42.22 GOLD
John Naber USA 3:42.22 GOLD
Matt Vogel USA 3:42.22 GOLD
Donald Smith CAN 3:45.94 SILVER
Gary MacDonald CAN 3:45.94 SILVER
Stephen Pickell CAN 3:45.94 SILVER
Clay Evans CAN 3:45.94 SILVER
Peter Nocke FRG 3:47.29 BRONZE
Walter Kusch FRG 3:47.29 BRONZE
Michael Kraus FRG 3:47.29 BRONZE
Klaus Steinbach FRG 3:47.29 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Kornelia Ender GDR 55.65 GOLD
Petra Priemer GDR 56.49 SILVER
Enith Brigitha NED 56.65 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Kornelia Ender GDR 1:59.26 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 2:01.22 SILVER
Enith Brigitha NED 2:01.40 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Petra Thümer GDR 4:09.89 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 4:10.46 SILVER
Shannon Smith CAN 4:14.60 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Petra Thümer GDR 8:37.14 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 8:37.59 SILVER
Wendy Weinberg USA 8:42.60 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Ulrike Richter GDR 1:01.83 GOLD
Birgit Treiber GDR 1:03.41 SILVER
Nancy Garapick CAN 1:03.71 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Ulrike Richter GDR 2:13.43 GOLD
Birgit Treiber GDR 2:14.97 SILVER
Nancy Garapick CAN 2:15.60 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Hannelore Anke GDR 1:11.16 GOLD
Lyubov Rusanova URS 1:13.04 SILVER
Marina Koshevaya URS 1:13.30 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Marina Koshevaya URS 2:33.35 GOLD
Marina Yurchenya URS 2:36.08 SILVER
Lyubov Rusanova URS 2:36.22 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Kornelia Ender GDR 1:00.13 GOLD
Andrea Pollack GDR 1:00.98 SILVER
Wendy Boglioli USA 1:01.17 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Andrea Pollack GDR 2:11.41 GOLD
Ulrike Tauber GDR 2:12.50 SILVER
Rosemarie Gabriel GDR 2:12.86 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Ulrike Tauber GDR 4:42.77 GOLD
Cheryl Gibson CAN 4:48.10 SILVER
Becky Smith CAN 4:50.48 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Jill Sterkel USA 3:44.82 GOLD
Wendy Boglioli USA 3:44.82 GOLD
Shirley Babashoff USA 3:44.82 GOLD
Kim Peyton USA 3:44.82 GOLD
Andrea Pollack GDR 3:45.50 SILVER
Claudia Hempel GDR 3:45.50 SILVER
Kornelia Ender GDR 3:45.50 SILVER
Petra Priemer GDR 3:45.50 SILVER
Becky Smith CAN 3:48.81 BRONZE
Gail Amundrud CAN 3:48.81 BRONZE
Barbara Clark CAN 3:48.81 BRONZE
Ann Jardin CAN 3:48.81 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Andrea Pollack GDR 4:07.95 GOLD
Hannelore Anke GDR 4:07.95 GOLD
Kornelia Ender GDR 4:07.95 GOLD
Ulrike Richter GDR 4:07.95 GOLD
Lauri Siering USA 4:14.55 SILVER
Camille Wright USA 4:14.55 SILVER
Shirley Babashoff USA 4:14.55 SILVER
Linda Jezek USA 4:14.55 SILVER
Ann Jardin CAN 4:15.22 BRONZE
Wendy Hogg CAN 4:15.22 BRONZE
Robin Corsiglia CAN 4:15.22 BRONZE
Susan Sloan CAN 4:15.22 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.