databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1980 Summer Olympics
Moscow, Soviet Union
Swimming

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
100m Freestyle Men Jörg Woithe GDR 50.40 GOLD
Per Holmertz SWE 50.91 SILVER
Per Johansson SWE 51.29 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Men Sergey Koplyakov URS 1:49.81 GOLD
Andrey Krylov URS 1:50.76 SILVER
Graeme Brewer AUS 1:51.60 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Men Vladimir Salnikov URS 3:51.31 GOLD
Andrey Krylov URS 3:53.24 SILVER
Ivar Stukolkin URS 3:53.95 BRONZE
1500m Freestyle Men Vladimir Salnikov URS 14:58.27 GOLD
Aleksandr Chayev URS 15:14.30 SILVER
Max Metzker AUS 15:14.49 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Men Bengt Baron SWE 56.53 GOLD
Viktor Kuznetsov URS 56.99 SILVER
Vladimir Dolgov URS 57.63 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Men Sándor Wladár HUN 2:01.93 GOLD
Zoltán Verrasztó HUN 2:02.40 SILVER
Mark Kerry AUS 2:03.14 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Men Duncan Goodhew GBR 1:03.44 GOLD
Arsen Miskarov URS 1:03.82 SILVER
Peter Evans AUS 1:03.96 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Men Robertas Zulpa URS 2:15.85 GOLD
Albán Vermes HUN 2:16.93 SILVER
Arsen Miskarov URS 2:17.28 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Men Pĺr Arvidsson SWE 54.92 GOLD
Roger Pyttel GDR 54.94 SILVER
David López-Zubero ESP 55.13 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Men Sergey Fesenko URS 1:59.76 GOLD
Phillip Hubble GBR 2:01.20 SILVER
Roger Pyttel GDR 2:01.39 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Men Aleksandr Sidorenko URS 4:22.89 GOLD
Sergey Fesenko URS 4:23.43 SILVER
Zoltán Verrasztó HUN 4:24.24 BRONZE
4x200m Freestyle Relay Men Ivar Stukolkin URS 7:23.50 GOLD
Vladimir Salnikov URS 7:23.50 GOLD
Andrey Krylov URS 7:23.50 GOLD
Sergey Koplyakov URS 7:23.50 GOLD
Frank Pfütze GDR 7:28.60 SILVER
Detlev Grabs GDR 7:28.60 SILVER
Rainer Strohbach GDR 7:28.60 SILVER
Jörg Woithe GDR 7:28.60 SILVER
Djan Madruga BRA 7:29.30 BRONZE
Jorge Fernandes BRA 7:29.30 BRONZE
Ciro Marques Delgado BRA 7:29.30 BRONZE
Marcus Mattioli BRA 7:29.30 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Men Mark Kerry AUS 3:45.70 GOLD
Neil Brooks AUS 3:45.70 GOLD
Peter Evans AUS 3:45.70 GOLD
Mark Tonelli AUS 3:45.70 GOLD
Yevgeny Seredin URS 3:45.92 SILVER
Sergey Koplyakov URS 3:45.92 SILVER
Viktor Kuznetsov URS 3:45.92 SILVER
Arsen Miskarov URS 3:45.92 SILVER
David Lowe GBR 3:47.71 BRONZE
Duncan Goodhew GBR 3:47.71 BRONZE
Gary Abraham GBR 3:47.71 BRONZE
Trevor Smith GBR 3:47.71 BRONZE
100m Freestyle Women Barbara Krause GDR 54.79 GOLD
Caren Metschuck GDR 55.16 SILVER
Ines Diers GDR 55.65 BRONZE
200m Freestyle Women Barbara Krause GDR 1:58.33 GOLD
Ines Diers GDR 1:59.64 SILVER
Carmela Schmidt GDR 2:01.44 BRONZE
400m Freestyle Women Ines Diers GDR 4:08.76 GOLD
Petra Schneider GDR 4:09.16 SILVER
Carmela Schmidt GDR 4:10.86 BRONZE
800m Freestyle Women Michelle Ford AUS 8:28.90 GOLD
Ines Diers GDR 8:32.55 SILVER
Heike Dähne GDR 8:33.48 BRONZE
100m Backstroke Women Rica Reinisch GDR 1:00.86 GOLD
Ina Kleber GDR 1:02.07 SILVER
Petra Riedel GDR 1:02.64 BRONZE
200m Backstroke Women Rica Reinisch GDR 2:11.77 GOLD
Cornelia Polit GDR 2:13.75 SILVER
Birgit Treiber GDR 2:14.14 BRONZE
100m Breaststroke Women Ute Geweniger GDR 1:10.22 GOLD
Elvira Vasilkova URS 1:10.41 SILVER
Susanne Nielsson DEN 1:11.16 BRONZE
200m Breaststroke Women Lina Kaciusyte URS 2:29.54 GOLD
Svetlana Varganova URS 2:29.61 SILVER
Yuliya Bogdanova URS 2:32.39 BRONZE
100m Butterfly Women Caren Metschuck GDR 1:00.42 GOLD
Andrea Pollack GDR 1:00.90 SILVER
Christiane Knacke GDR 1:01.44 BRONZE
200m Butterfly Women Ines Geißler GDR 2:10.44 GOLD
Sybille Schönrock GDR 2:10.45 SILVER
Michelle Ford AUS 2:11.66 BRONZE
400m Individual Medley Women Petra Schneider GDR 4:36.29 GOLD
Sharron Davies GBR 4:46.83 SILVER
Agnieszka Czopek POL 4:48.17 BRONZE
4x100m Freestyle Relay Women Ines Diers GDR 3:42.71 GOLD
Sarina Hülsenbeck GDR 3:42.71 GOLD
Barbara Krause GDR 3:42.71 GOLD
Caren Metschuck GDR 3:42.71 GOLD
Carina Ljungdahl SWE 3:48.93 SILVER
Agneta Eriksson SWE 3:48.93 SILVER
Tina Gustafsson SWE 3:48.93 SILVER
Agneta Mĺtensson SWE 3:48.93 SILVER
Conny van Bentum NED 3:49.51 BRONZE
Wilma van Velsen NED 3:49.51 BRONZE
Reggie de Jong NED 3:49.51 BRONZE
Annelies Maas NED 3:49.51 BRONZE
4x100m Medley Relay Women Caren Metschuck GDR 4:06.67 GOLD
Andrea Pollack GDR 4:06.67 GOLD
Ute Geweniger GDR 4:06.67 GOLD
Rica Reinisch GDR 4:06.67 GOLD
June Croft GBR 4:12.24 SILVER
Ann Osgerby GBR 4:12.24 SILVER
Margaret Kelly GBR 4:12.24 SILVER
Helen Jameson GBR 4:12.24 SILVER
Yelena Kruglova URS 4:13.61 BRONZE
Alla Grishchenkova URS 4:13.61 BRONZE
Natalya Strunnikova URS 4:13.61 BRONZE
Elvira Vasilkova URS 4:13.61 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.