databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

1988 Summer Olympics
Seoul, South Korea
Rowing

Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals for this athlete
Event Athlete Country Result Medal
Single Sculls Men Thomas Lange GDR 6:49.86 GOLD
Peter Michael Kolbe FRG 6:54.77 SILVER
Eric Verdonk NZL 6:58.66 BRONZE
Double Sculls Men Nico Rienks NED 6:21.13 GOLD
Ronald Florijn NED 6:21.13 GOLD
Ueli Bodenmann SUI 6:22.59 SILVER
Beat Schwerzmann SUI 6:22.59 SILVER
Vasily Yakusha URS 6:22.87 BRONZE
Aleksandr Marchenko URS 6:22.87 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Men Piero Poli ITA 5:53.37 GOLD
Davide Tizzano ITA 5:53.37 GOLD
Agostino Abbagnale ITA 5:53.37 GOLD
Gianluca Farina ITA 5:53.37 GOLD
Alf Hansen NOR 5:55.08 SILVER
Lars Bjønness NOR 5:55.08 SILVER
Vetle Vinje NOR 5:55.08 SILVER
Rolf Thorsen NOR 5:55.08 SILVER
Steffen Bogs GDR 5:56.13 BRONZE
Heiko Habermann GDR 5:56.13 BRONZE
Jens Köppen GDR 5:56.13 BRONZE
Steffen Zühlke GDR 5:56.13 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Men Andy Holmes GBR 6:36.84 GOLD
Steven Redgrave GBR 6:36.84 GOLD
Dragos Neagu ROM 6:38.06 SILVER
Danut Dobre ROM 6:38.06 SILVER
Sadik Mujkic YUG 6:41.01 BRONZE
Bojan Preseren YUG 6:41.01 BRONZE
Coxed Pairs Men Giuseppe di Capua ITA 6:58.79 GOLD
Carmine Abbagnale ITA 6:58.79 GOLD
Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA 6:58.79 GOLD
Detlef Kirchhoff GDR 7:00.63 SILVER
Dimitrie Popescu GDR 7:00.63 SILVER
René Rensch GDR 7:00.63 SILVER
Mario Streit GDR 7:00.63 SILVER
Patrick Sweeney GBR 7:01.95 BRONZE
Steven Redgrave GBR 7:01.95 BRONZE
Andy Holmes GBR 7:01.95 BRONZE
Coxless Fours Men Thomas Greiner GDR 6:03.11 GOLD
Ralf Brudel GDR 6:03.11 GOLD
Olaf Förster GDR 6:03.11 GOLD
Roland Schröder GDR 6:03.11 GOLD
Raoul Rodriguez USA 6:05.53 SILVER
Thomas Bohrer USA 6:05.53 SILVER
Richard Kennelly USA 6:05.53 SILVER
David Krmpotich USA 6:05.53 SILVER
Norbert Keßlau FRG 6:06.22 BRONZE
Guido Grabow FRG 6:06.22 BRONZE
Volker Grabow FRG 6:06.22 BRONZE
Jörg Puttlitz FRG 6:06.22 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Men Hendrik Reiher GDR 6:10.74 GOLD
Bernd Niesecke GDR 6:10.74 GOLD
Karsten Schmeling GDR 6:10.74 GOLD
Frank Klawonn GDR 6:10.74 GOLD
Bernd Eichwurzel GDR 6:10.74 GOLD
loan Snep ROM 6:13.58 SILVER
Vasile Tomoiaga ROM 6:13.58 SILVER
Ladislau Lovrenski ROM 6:13.58 SILVER
Valentin Robu ROM 6:13.58 SILVER
Chris White NZL 6:15.78 BRONZE
Ian Wright NZL 6:15.78 BRONZE
Andrew Bird NZL 6:15.78 BRONZE
George Keyes NZL 6:15.78 BRONZE
Greg Johnston NZL 6:15.78 BRONZE
Eights Men Manfred Klein FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Armin Eichholz FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Thomas Domian FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Ansgar Wessling FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Eckhardt Schultz FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Bahne Rabe FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Wolfgang Maennig FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Matthias Mellinghaus FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Thomas Möllenkamp FRG 5:46.05 GOLD
Aleksandr Lukyanov URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Viktor Omelyanovich URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Vasily Tikhonov URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Andrey Vasilyev URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Aleksandr Dumchev URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Viktor Diduk URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Veniamin But URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Nikolay Komarov URS 5:48.01 SILVER
Pavel Gurkovsky URS 5:48.01 SILVER
William Burden USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Seth Bauer USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Jonathan Smith USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Michael Teti USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
John Rusher USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Ted Patton USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
John Pescatore USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Jeffrey McLaughlin USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Peter Nordell USA 5:48.26 BRONZE
Single Sculls Women Jutta Behrendt GDR 7:47.19 GOLD
Anne Marden USA 7:50.28 SILVER
Magdalena Stoyanova Georgieva BUL 7:53.65 BRONZE
Double Sculls Women Birgit Peter GDR 7:00.48 GOLD
Martina Schröter GDR 7:00.48 GOLD
Elisabeta Lipa ROM 7:04.36 SILVER
Vera Cochelea ROM 7:04.36 SILVER
Stefka Mihaylova Madina BUL 7:06.03 BRONZE
Violeta Nikolaeva Ninova BUL 7:06.03 BRONZE
Quadruple Sculls Women Kristina Mundt GDR 6:21.06 GOLD
Beate Schramm GDR 6:21.06 GOLD
Jana Sorgers GDR 6:21.06 GOLD
Kerstin Förster GDR 6:21.06 GOLD
Inna Frolova URS 6:23.47 SILVER
Antonina Dumcheva URS 6:23.47 SILVER
Irina Kalimbet URS 6:23.47 SILVER
Svetlana Mazy URS 6:23.47 SILVER
Elisabeta Lipa ROM 6:23.81 BRONZE
Vera Cochelea ROM 6:23.81 BRONZE
Anisoara Dobre-Balan ROM 6:23.81 BRONZE
Coxless Pairs Women Rodica Arba ROM 7:28.13 GOLD
Olga Homeghi ROM 7:28.13 GOLD
Lalka Berberova BUL 7:31.95 SILVER
Radka Stoyanova BUL 7:31.95 SILVER
Nikki Payne NZL 7:35.68 BRONZE
Lynley Hannen NZL 7:35.68 BRONZE
Coxed Fours Women Carola Hornig GDR 6:56.00 GOLD
Gerlinde Doberschütz GDR 6:56.00 GOLD
Sylvia Rose GDR 6:56.00 GOLD
Birte Siech GDR 6:56.00 GOLD
Martina Walther GDR 6:56.00 GOLD
Xiao Yang CHN 6:58.78 SILVER
Xianghua Zhang CHN 6:58.78 SILVER
Shouying Zhou CHN 6:58.78 SILVER
Yadong Hu CHN 6:58.78 SILVER
Ronghua Li CHN 6:58.78 SILVER
Herta Anitas ROM 7:01.13 BRONZE
Veronica Necula ROM 7:01.13 BRONZE
Ekaterina Oancia ROM 7:01.13 BRONZE
Eights Women Daniela Neunast GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Ute Wild GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Ute Wagner-Stange GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Beatrix Schröer GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Annegret Strauch GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Ramona Balthasar GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Anja Kluge GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Kathrin Haacker GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Judith Zeidler GDR 6:15.17 GOLD
Olga Homeghi ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Herta Anitas ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Rodica Arba ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Mihaela Armasescu ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Adriana Bazon-Chelariu ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Ekaterina Oancia ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Veronica Necula ROM 6:17.44 SILVER
Shouying Zhou CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Xiuhua Zhou CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Xianghua Zhang CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Yali Zhang CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Xiao Yang CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Yadong Hu CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Yaqin Han CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Yanwen He CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE
Ronghua Li CHN 6:21.83 BRONZE

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.