databaseOlympics.com  The Largest Olympics Statistics and History Database Online
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page   Athletes   Olympic Games   Countries   Olympic Sports
  

Medal Winners

Click on Year to view all medals for this Olympics
Click on Athlete to view all medals during this athlete
Click on Country to view all medals for this country during this Olympics

Year Event Athlete Medal Country Result
1924 Four-Man Bobsled Eduard Scherrer GOLD SUI 5:45.54
1924 Alfred Neveu GOLD SUI 5:45.54
1924 Alfred Schläppi GOLD SUI 5:45.54
1924 Heinrich Schläppi GOLD SUI 5:45.54
1924 Ralph Broome SILVER GBR 5:48.83
1924 Thomas Arnold SILVER GBR 5:48.83
1924 Alexander Richardson SILVER GBR 5:48.83
1924 Rodney Soher SILVER GBR 5:48.83
1924 Charles Mulder BRONZE BEL 6:02.29
1924 René Mortiaux BRONZE BEL 6:02.29
1924 Paul van den Broeck BRONZE BEL 6:02.29
1924 Victor Verschueren BRONZE BEL 6:02.29
1924 Henri Willems BRONZE BEL 6:02.29
1928 Five-Man Bobsled Geoffrey Mason GOLD USA 3:20.5
1928 Clifford Grey GOLD USA 3:20.5
1928 Richard Parke GOLD USA 3:20.5
1928 Billy Fiske GOLD USA 3:20.5
1928 Nion Tucker GOLD USA 3:20.5
1928 Jennison Heaton SILVER USA 3:21.0
1928 Jay O'Brien SILVER USA 3:21.0
1928 David Granger SILVER USA 3:21.0
1928 Lyman Hine SILVER USA 3:21.0
1928 Thomas Doe SILVER USA 3:21.0
1928 Hanns Kilian BRONZE GER 3:21.9
1928 Valentin Krempl BRONZE GER 3:21.9
1928 Hans Heß BRONZE GER 3:21.9
1928 Sebastian Huber BRONZE GER 3:21.9
1928 Hans Nägle BRONZE GER 3:21.9
1932 Four-Man Bobsled Jay O'Brien GOLD USA 7:53.68
1932 Clifford Grey GOLD USA 7:53.68
1932 Eddie Eagan GOLD USA 7:53.68
1932 Billy Fiske GOLD USA 7:53.68
1932 Henry Homburger SILVER USA 7:55.70
1932 Percy Bryant SILVER USA 7:55.70
1932 Paul Stevens SILVER USA 7:55.70
1932 Edmund Horton SILVER USA 7:55.70
1932 Max Ludwig BRONZE GER 8:00.04
1932 Hans Mehlhorn BRONZE GER 8:00.04
1932 Sebastian Huber BRONZE GER 8:00.04
1932 Hanns Kilian BRONZE GER 8:00.04
1936 Four-Man Bobsled Pierre Musy GOLD SUI 5:19.85
1936 Arnold Gartmann GOLD SUI 5:19.85
1936 Joseph Beerli GOLD SUI 5:19.85
1936 Charles Bouvier GOLD SUI 5:19.85
1936 Reto Capadrutt SILVER SUI 5:22.73
1936 Hans Aichele SILVER SUI 5:22.73
1936 Fritz Feierabend SILVER SUI 5:22.73
1936 Hans Bütikofer SILVER SUI 5:22.73
1936 Frederick McEvoy BRONZE GBR 5:23.41
1936 James Cardno BRONZE GBR 5:23.41
1936 Guy Dugdale BRONZE GBR 5:23.41
1936 Charles Green BRONZE GBR 5:23.41
1948 Four-Man Bobsled Francis Tyler GOLD USA 5:20.1
1948 Pat Martin GOLD USA 5:20.1
1948 Edward Rimkus GOLD USA 5:20.1
1948 William D'Amico GOLD USA 5:20.1
1948 Max Houben SILVER BEL 5:21.3
1948 Freddy Mansveld SILVER BEL 5:21.3
1948 Louis-Georges Niels SILVER BEL 5:21.3
1948 Jacques Mouvet SILVER BEL 5:21.3
1948 James Bickford BRONZE USA 5:21.5
1948 Thomas Hicks BRONZE USA 5:21.5
1948 Donald Dupree BRONZE USA 5:21.5
1948 William Dupree BRONZE USA 5:21.5
1952 Four-Man Bobsled Andreas Ostler GOLD FRG 5:07.84
1952 Friedrich Kuhn GOLD FRG 5:07.84
1952 Lorenz Nieberl GOLD FRG 5:07.84
1952 Franz Kemser GOLD FRG 5:07.84
1952 Stanley Benham SILVER USA 5:10.48
1952 Howard Crossett SILVER USA 5:10.48
1952 James Atkinson SILVER USA 5:10.48
1952 Pat Martin SILVER USA 5:10.48
1952 Albert Madörin BRONZE SUI 5:11.70
1952 André Filippini BRONZE SUI 5:11.70
1952 Stephan Waser BRONZE SUI 5:11.70
1952 Fritz Feierabend BRONZE SUI 5:11.70
1956 Four-Man Bobsled Franz Kapus GOLD SUI 5:10.44
1956 Gottfried Diener GOLD SUI 5:10.44
1956 Robert Alt GOLD SUI 5:10.44
1956 Heinrich Angst GOLD SUI 5:10.44
1956 Ulrico Girardi SILVER ITA 5:12.10
1956 Renzo Alverà SILVER ITA 5:12.10
1956 Renato Mocellini SILVER ITA 5:12.10
1956 Eugenio Monti SILVER ITA 5:12.10
1956 Arthur Tyler BRONZE USA 5:12.39
1956 William Dodge BRONZE USA 5:12.39
1956 Charles Butler BRONZE USA 5:12.39
1956 James Lamy BRONZE USA 5:12.39
1964 Four-Man Bobsled Victor Emery GOLD CAN 4:14.46
1964 Peter Kirby GOLD CAN 4:14.46
1964 Douglas Anakin GOLD CAN 4:14.46
1964 John Emery GOLD CAN 4:14.46
1964 Erwin Thaler SILVER AUT 4:15.48
1964 Adolf Koxeder SILVER AUT 4:15.48
1964 Josef Nairz SILVER AUT 4:15.48
1964 Reinhold Durnthaler SILVER AUT 4:15.48
1964 Eugenio Monti BRONZE ITA 4:15.60
1964 Sergio Siorpaes BRONZE ITA 4:15.60
1964 Benito Rigoni BRONZE ITA 4:15.60
1964 Gildo Siorpaes BRONZE ITA 4:15.60
1968 Four-Man Bobsled Mario Armano GOLD ITA 2:17.39
1968 Luciano de Paolis GOLD ITA 2:17.39
1968 Eugenio Monti GOLD ITA 2:17.39
1968 Roberto Zandonella GOLD ITA 2:17.39
1968 Reinhold Durnthaler SILVER AUT 2:17.48
1968 Josef Eder SILVER AUT 2:17.48
1968 Herbert Gruber SILVER AUT 2:17.48
1968 Erwin Thaler SILVER AUT 2:17.48
1968 Walter Graf BRONZE SUI 2:18.04
1968 Willi Hofmann BRONZE SUI 2:18.04
1968 Hans Candrian BRONZE SUI 2:18.04
1968 Jean Wicki BRONZE SUI 2:18.04
1972 Four-Man Bobsled Jean Wicki GOLD SUI 4:43.07
1972 Edy Hubacher GOLD SUI 4:43.07
1972 Hans Leutenegger GOLD SUI 4:43.07
1972 Werner Camichel GOLD SUI 4:43.07
1972 Gianni Bonichon SILVER ITA 4:43.83
1972 Corrado Dal Fabbro SILVER ITA 4:43.83
1972 Nevio de Zordo SILVER ITA 4:43.83
1972 Adriano Frassinelli SILVER ITA 4:43.83
1972 Peter Utzschneider BRONZE FRG 4:43.92
1972 Wolfgang Zimmerer BRONZE FRG 4:43.92
1972 Walter Steinbauer BRONZE FRG 4:43.92
1972 Stefan Gaisreiter BRONZE FRG 4:43.92
1976 Four-Man Bobsled Jochen Babock GOLD GDR 3:40.43
1976 Bernhard Germeshausen GOLD GDR 3:40.43
1976 Meinhard Nehmer GOLD GDR 3:40.43
1976 Bernhard Lehmann GOLD GDR 3:40.43
1976 Rudolf Marti SILVER SUI 3:40.89
1976 Ulrich Bächli SILVER SUI 3:40.89
1976 Josef Benz SILVER SUI 3:40.89
1976 Erich Schärer SILVER SUI 3:40.89
1976 Manfred Schumann BRONZE FRG 3:41.37
1976 Wolfgang Zimmerer BRONZE FRG 3:41.37
1976 Peter Utzschneider BRONZE FRG 3:41.37
1976 Bodo Bittner BRONZE FRG 3:41.37
1980 Four-Man Bobsled Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt GOLD GDR 3:59.92
1980 Meinhard Nehmer GOLD GDR 3:59.92
1980 Bernhard Germeshausen GOLD GDR 3:59.92
1980 Bogdan Musiol GOLD GDR 3:59.92
1980 Ulrich Bächli SILVER SUI 4:00.87
1980 Rudolf Marti SILVER SUI 4:00.87
1980 Erich Schärer SILVER SUI 4:00.87
1980 Josef Benz SILVER SUI 4:00.87
1980 Roland Wetzig BRONZE GDR 4:00.97
1980 Andreas Kirchner BRONZE GDR 4:00.97
1980 Detlef Richter BRONZE GDR 4:00.97
1980 Horst Schönau BRONZE GDR 4:00.97
1984 Four-Man Bobsled Andreas Kirchner GOLD GDR 3:20.22
1984 Roland Wetzig GOLD GDR 3:20.22
1984 Wolfgang Hoppe GOLD GDR 3:20.22
1984 Dietmar Schauerhammer GOLD GDR 3:20.22
1984 Ingo Voge SILVER GDR 3:20.78
1984 Bogdan Musiol SILVER GDR 3:20.78
1984 Bernhard Lehmann SILVER GDR 3:20.78
1984 Eberhard Weise SILVER GDR 3:20.78
1984 Rico Freiermuth BRONZE SUI 3:21.39
1984 Silvio Giobellina BRONZE SUI 3:21.39
1984 Urs Salzmann BRONZE SUI 3:21.39
1984 Heinz Stettler BRONZE SUI 3:21.39
1988 Four-Man Bobsled Ekkehard Fasser GOLD SUI 3:47.51
1988 Kurt Meier GOLD SUI 3:47.51
1988 Marcel Fässler GOLD SUI 3:47.51
1988 Werner Stocker GOLD SUI 3:47.51
1988 Bogdan Musiol SILVER GDR 3:47.58
1988 Ingo Voge SILVER GDR 3:47.58
1988 Dietmar Schauerhammer SILVER GDR 3:47.58
1988 Wolfgang Hoppe SILVER GDR 3:47.58
1988 Guntis Osis BRONZE URS 3:48.26
1988 Juris Tone BRONZE URS 3:48.26
1988 Yanis Kipurs BRONZE URS 3:48.26
1988 Vladimir Kozlov BRONZE URS 3:48.26
1992 Four-Man Bobsled Ingo Appelt GOLD AUT 3:53.90
1992 Harald Winkler GOLD AUT 3:53.90
1992 Gerhard Haidacher GOLD AUT 3:53.90
1992 Thomas Schroll GOLD AUT 3:53.90
1992 Wolfgang Hoppe SILVER GER 3:53.92
1992 Bogdan Musiol SILVER GER 3:53.92
1992 Axel Kühn SILVER GER 3:53.92
1992 René Hannemann SILVER GER 3:53.92
1992 Lorenz Schindelholz BRONZE SUI 3:54.13
1992 Curdin Morell BRONZE SUI 3:54.13
1992 Donat Acklin BRONZE SUI 3:54.13
1992 Gustav Weder BRONZE SUI 3:54.13
1994 Four-Man Bobsled Harald Czudaj GOLD GER 3:27.78
1994 Karsten Brannasch GOLD GER 3:27.78
1994 Olaf Hampel GOLD GER 3:27.78
1994 Alexander Szelig GOLD GER 3:27.78
1994 Domenico Semeraro SILVER SUI 3:27.84
1994 Gustav Weder SILVER SUI 3:27.84
1994 Donat Acklin SILVER SUI 3:27.84
1994 Kurt Meier SILVER SUI 3:27.84
1994 René Hannemann BRONZE GER 3:28.01
1994 Ulf Hielscher BRONZE GER 3:28.01
1994 Carsten Embach BRONZE GER 3:28.01
1994 Wolfgang Hoppe BRONZE GER 3:28.01
1998 Four-Man Bobsled Marco Jakobs GOLD GER 2:39.41
1998 Christoph Langen GOLD GER 2:39.41
1998 Markus Zimmermann GOLD GER 2:39.41
1998 Olaf Hampel GOLD GER 2:39.41
1998 Marcel Rohner SILVER SUI 2:40.01
1998 Markus Nüssli SILVER SUI 2:40.01
1998 Markus Wasser SILVER SUI 2:40.01
1998 Beat Seitz SILVER SUI 2:40.01
1998 Sean Olsson BRONZE GBR 2:40.06
1998 Dean Ward BRONZE GBR 2:40.06
1998 Courtney Rumbolt BRONZE GBR 2:40.06
1998 Paul Attwood BRONZE GBR 2:40.06
1998 Bruno Mingeon BRONZE FRA 2:40.06
1998 Emmanuel Hostache BRONZE FRA 2:40.06
1998 Eric Le Chanony BRONZE FRA 2:40.06
1998 Max Robert BRONZE FRA 2:40.06
2002 Four-Man Bobsled Andre Lange GOLD GER 3:07.51
2002 Enrico Kühn GOLD GER 3:07.51
2002 Kevin Kuske GOLD GER 3:07.51
2002 Carsten Embach GOLD GER 3:07.51
2002 Todd Hays SILVER USA 3:07.81
2002 Randy Jones SILVER USA 3:07.81
2002 Bill Schuffenhauer SILVER USA 3:07.81
2002 Garrett Hines SILVER USA 3:07.81
2002 Brian Shimer BRONZE USA 3:07.86
2002 Mike Kohn BRONZE USA 3:07.86
2002 Doug Sharp BRONZE USA 3:07.86
2002 Dan Steele BRONZE USA 3:07.86
2006 Four-Man Bobsled Rene Hoppe GOLD GER 03:40.4
2006 Martin Putze GOLD GER 03:40.4
2006 Kevin Kuske GOLD GER 03:40.4
2006 Andre Lange GOLD GER 03:40.4
2006 Filipp Egorov SILVER RUS 03:40.5
2006 Alexei Seliverstov SILVER RUS 03:40.5
2006 Alexey Voevoda SILVER RUS 03:40.5
2006 Alexandre Zoubkov SILVER RUS 03:40.5
2006 Martin Annen BRONZE SUI 03:40.8
2006 Beat Hefti BRONZE SUI 03:40.8
2006 Cedric Grand BRONZE SUI 03:40.8
2006 Thomas Lamparter BRONZE SUI 03:40.8

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com
databaseOlympics is not associated with the Olympics or IOC.